CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424

Mr. Jim Trubits
Mohawk Global Trade Advisors
4455 Genesee Street
Cheektowaga, NY 14225

RE: The tariff classification of two sport trivia card games from China

Dear Mr. Trubits:

In your letter submitted August 26, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, AppSetGo, Inc.

Photographs and a description of two sport trivia card games were received with your inquiry. Both games comes in various editions, specifically testing the buyer’s sports knowledge of a particular city’s team, such as Boston, Buffalo, Chicago, Columbus, etc., however, the 2 samples received by this office were “Boston Against the World” and “You Gotta Know Columbus.”

The first item, “Boston Against the World,” consists of a paperboard box measuring approximately 8.2” x 5.5” x 2.75”, containing 125 cards with 250 trivia questions and approximately 2,000 answers (list items) and 2 specially marked die. Two teams compete against each other by rolling the die, picking a question card and listing as many correct answers as they can. The first team to reach 21 points, wins.

The second item received, “You Gotta Know Columbus,” is packaged in a rectangular tin box, measuring approximately 7” x 5” x 2”. It contains 125 cards with 500 trivia questions. Each trivia card contains 4 questions (randomly designated A, B, C, and D) on one side and a point value (based on difficulty) on the other. Each team takes turns selecting a card and letter and attempts to answer the trivia question. When a team answers correctly it receives the point value associated with that particular question. The first team that reaches 21 points, wins. The applicable subheading for the “Against the World” and “You Gotta Know” trivia card games will be 9504.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Video game consoles and machines, articles for arcade, table or parlor games…parts and accessories thereof: Playing Cards." The rate of duty will be Free.

Since the unit of quantity for subheading 9504.40.0000, HTSUS, is “pack” and the essential character of the set is imparted by the playing cards, for reporting purposes the entire set of each of the card games will be reported as being one pack of cards.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division